• Cart
Log in

Log in

home page banner blank


Privacy Policy


The Canadian Audit and Accountability Foundation is committed to respecting the personal privacy of our members and others who visit our website. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of information we collect about you in the process of:

  • conducting our principal activities and providing you with membership benefits; and
  • providing you with specific products and services you have requested from us.

Personal Information is any information that is identifiable with you. This information may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, phone numbers, email address, identification numbers, credit card numbers, banking information, and creditor information. Personal Information, however, generally does not include your name, business title or business address and business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail or street address during your visit to our web site. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, or registering in a secure portion of the site or signing into the website.

All personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, it will be apparent:

  • that your personal information is being collected; and
  • why the information is being collected.

You have right of access to your personal information and to ask for corrections if necessary. Written requests providing sufficient details must be made to the Canadian Audit and Accountability Foundation in order to access and/or make corrections to your personal information. These may be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We will ensure that your Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and as up-to-date as possible. We will not routinely update your Personal Information, unless such a process is necessary. We expect you, from time to time, to supply us with written updates to your Personal Information, if applicable.

We may keep a record of your Personal Information, correspondence or comments, in a file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law.

Your personal information is not disclosed to anyone except to our personnel who need the information (e.g. to respond to a request).

Our website uses cookies to gather statistics on visitors to our website. We use this information to improve our site content and usability. We make no attempt to link the information gathered with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

Our website has been secured and verified by COMODO CA Limited, ensuring the safeguarding of your personal information through Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

Moneris is used to process all credit card transactions and we do not maintain any information related to your credit card in our database.

In a limited number of circumstances, we may disclose your information to third party service providers (for example to our bank when depositing membership payments or payments received for our products, or to our e-commerce service providers) who work with us in the normal course of business.

We do not share our mailing lists with any other organizations.

Please direct your questions or comments regarding this policy to Nicole Wieczorek at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..